No Fees Unless We Win
[…] Your safety.
Joe Dedvukaj

07/21/2025

We’ve all seen it on Michigan roads: a car weaving through traffic, tailgating, or speeding aggressively. This behavior isn’t just dangerous—it’s often legally defined as reckless driving under Michigan law.

At The Joseph Dedvukaj Firm, P.C., we help victims understand what reckless driving means, how it impacts personal injury claims, and what legal options are available if you’ve been hurt by a reckless driver.

Below are the top questions we get about reckless driving in Michigan—and the answers that could protect your rights.

1. What is Reckless Driving in Michigan?

Under MCL 257.626, reckless driving means operating a motor vehicle “in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.”

It’s not a momentary mistake—it means the driver knew or should have known their actions were dangerous and drove without regard for consequences.

2. What is Considered Reckless Driving?

Examples include:

  • Excessive speeding
  • Aggressive lane weaving
  • Tailgating