Does the no-fault insurance company have a right to have an injured person undergo a medical exam?
[…] What types of doctors can perform a medical exam?
The 2019 new no-fault reform law adopted some new limitations on the rights of insurance companies to conduct an independent medical examination. The new legislation requires that medical evaluations be performed by physicians with the specialization like those of the injured person’s treating physician(s). Specifically, MCL 500.3151(2)(a), states:
“If care is being provided to the person to be examined by a specialist, the examining physician must specialize in the same specialty as the physician providing the care, and if the physician providing the care is board certified in the specialty, the examining physician must be board certified in that specialty.”.
Now, certain physicians performing exams for insurance companies must be certain requirements to qualify as an examining physician.